Terms of Use

PRIVACY

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected on this website. This site may ask you to provide us with some personal information when you complete an online form. When you provide personal information, we undertake to:

  • store the information securely ourselves and not disclose it to any third party;
  • only use the information to communicate with you in the way indicated; and
  • store the information only for as long as is required to complete the task (but please note that site enquiries and feedback may be filed with related material for future use when monitoring overall feedback trends, user satisfaction, and similar).

Information this site may collect about you will not be disclosed to any other person in a form that will identify you except in the following circumstances:

  1. Where you have consented to such disclosure, or
  2. Where such disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

unless we have a good reason for refusing your request in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you want to check personal information that we hold about you, please contact us.

MAIL

Manager
New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc
PO Box 1473
Wellington 6140

For information on the privacy laws in New Zealand, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

COPYRIGHT

All the content included on this site, including text, graphics, photgraphs. logos, icons, buttons and images (“Content”) is the property of New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. or its content suppliers and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.

The compilation, collection, selection, arrangement, assembly and coordination of all Content available on this website is the property of New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. and its content suppliers and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.

You may make copies of selected portions of the Content, provided you acknowledge the New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. web site as the source of that material and only if you maintain any proprietary notices contained in such Content.

Any other use of the Content, including but not limited to, the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication or display for any other purposes is strictly prohibited unless permission to do so has been authorised in writing by New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc.

PHOTO SUBMISSION

By submitting a photo to New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. on this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions:

  • By submitting a photo, you give New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. a licence to use the photo, free of charge, for purposes related to the NZCT cycle trails;
  • New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. has total discretion over which photos it chooses to publish online or elsewhere. New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. may rewrite, edit or delete any captions included with submitted photos;
  • New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. has no responsibility for any harm or detriment caused by the use, including publication, of submitted photos;
  • You are at least 18 years of age or have parental consent to agree to these terms and conditions.

New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. will only use the photo online and in publications for uses reasonably related to the New Zealand Cycle Trail.

Where a photo submitted contains information about an identifiable individual, the Privacy Act 1993 applies. The Privacy Act provisions apply in conjunction with the terms and conditions above. For further detail on privacy, see the website’s Privacy notice.

DISCLAIMER

This website contains information obtained from New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc., and from sources commissioned by New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc., and is subject to change without notice.

New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc endeavours to the best of its ability and knowledge to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and current. However, we cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content of material on this website.

  • Visitors to this website should take specific advice from qualified, professional people before undertaking any action as a result of information accessed on this website.
  • The information provided on this website does not replace or alter the laws of New Zealand and other official guidelines or requirements.

Links to third party websites

New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. does not accept any liability for the accuracy or content of information on this website that belongs to third parties; nor for the accuracy or content of any third-party website that you may access via a hyperlink from this site.

Links to other websites should not be taken as endorsement of those sites or products offered on those sites. This includes websites that may host New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. content (e.g., video files on YouTube). New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. does not endorse advertising, related material, or other content you may view on such sites while accessing New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. content.
When visiting other websites, please refer to the conditions of use and copyright policies of those sites.

Links from other sites to this one

You are welcome to create a hyperlink from another website to this one. However, the link must not be presented on your website in any context that implies that this website has an association with your site, or endorses your site or product. The New Zealand Cycle Trail logo may not be used on your site without New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc.’s permission.

Software disclaimer

Occasionally this site mentions software that may be useful for site visitors. This information is intended as general advice only and should not be taken as a specific recommendation or endorsement of the software. New Zealand Cycle Trail Inc. does not accept any liability for losses or difficulties incurred by people downloading or using software that is mentioned on this website.

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (Department of Internal Affairs).